About   Contact    |

Product Specifications

Brand Name:Volcano ElectricModel Number:BLDC1.55-154Type:High Speed BLDC Motor
Output Power:1550WDC Voltage:45VSpeed Range:4300 RPM
Controller:Customized, OptionalBraker:OptionalInsulation Class:Class B/F/H
Enclosure:IP44 / IP54Poles:4P, 6P, 8P…Wire:100% copper
Housing:AluminumEfficiency:IE 4.0, IE3.0, over 85%
Duty:S1 (continuous)Place of Origin:Zhejiang, China (Mainland)Standard:IEC / NEMA standard
Application:Boat, Car, Electric Bicycle, Fan, Home Appliance, Traction Motor, Solar Pump DC systems, bus A/C systems ,Other

Product Description

This Brushless DC motor is about 2HP which is 1.55W 4300RPM High Speed  is a typical BLDC motors that we are producing now. We designed this motor by customer’s requirements, and optimize the performance at the rated working condition. The efficiency is up to 85% at rated speed. This high speed BLDC motor has wider speed range. From 4500RPM to 3000RPM speed range, the motor efficiency keeps over 60%. We also offer the matched controller, you can control the running direction and also can achieve stepless speed regulation.

How to Select a BLDC Motor?

Selecting the appropriate BLDC Motor requires knowing the requirements of the application, such as torque, speed, size, power, length, etc. While determining which BLDC Motor best fits the requirements, the controller must be considered as well, as this goes hand in hand with the operation of the Brushless DC Motor.

Lastly, environment is important to consider. Applications requiring a harsh, damp environment may require motors with specific IP ratings. To Contact our technical team for customized High Speed BLDC Motors.

Some applications of BLDC Motors

     • Instrumentation

     • Medical

     • Appliances

     • Automotive

     • Factory Automation Equipment

     • Aerospace

     • Military

Detailed Images

Brushless DC Motor Configuration
*WE CAN MAKE MOTORS ACCORDING TO YOUR REQUIRMENTS
Performance of 1550W 45V 4300RPM High Speed Brushless DC Motors

Brushless motor list

Motor typeOutputVoltageLoadSpeedRated TorquePolesEfficiencyNoise
KWVARPMN.m%dB
BLDC1.55-1541.55454043003.4488660
BLDC1.8-1541.86032.6110015.689261
BLDC1.85-1541.852481.521008.4189260
BLDC2.7-1542.76048.9110023.489261.5
BLDC2.8-1542.86050.8110024.389261.5
BLDC2.8-1542.84867.8260010.388661
BLDC3.0-1543.04867.6265010.81892.561
BLDC3.0B-1543.07246.8185015.588961
BLDC3.5B-1543.56069.5168019.988461
BLDC4.0-1544.04890.6258014.8189262
BLDC5.5-1545.57285.6368014.27889.263

Advantages of Brushless DC motors

  1. Lower Maintainance and longer lifetime – no brush and commutator erosion
  2. Lower noise – the elimination of brush contact
  3. Higher power to weight ratio
  4. Higher efficiency ( in general higher than 90%)
  5. Lower temperature rise – more efficient heat dissipation due to winding construction
  6. Reduction of EMI

Customized Motors

For customized Motors, please contact our technician, Ordinary, we have to know the following information to get a professional proposal:

  • Brushed or Brushless: Customer preference
  • Output power (W): Horsepower/watts/torque rated at full load speed
  • Voltage (V): i.e 12V DC …….. 450V AC
  • Motor speed (RPM): Revolutions per minute of the shaft at full load Voltage
  • Application: e.g. traction, air condition, etc.
  • Duty: Most motors are rated continuous. Some applications however may use motors designed for intermittent duty
  • Configuration/Frame: Our products are according to IEC standard, we also can customize the flange and shaft according to the customer drawing
  • Controller function: e.g. forward/reverse, variable speed, acceleration profile, etc.