About   Contact    |

Product Specifications

Brand Name:Volcano ElectricModel Number:BLDC3.0-154Type:BLDC Motor
Output Power:3000W (4HP)DC Voltage:48VSpeed Range:2650 RPM
Controller:Customized, OptionalBraker:OptionalInsulation Class:Class B/F/H
Enclosure:IP44 / IP54Poles:4P, 6P, 8P…Wire:100% copper
Housing:AluminumEfficiency:IE 4.0
Duty:S1 (continuous)Place of Origin:Zhejiang, China (Mainland)Standard:IEC / NEMA standard
Application:Boat, Car, Electric Bicycle, Fan, Home Appliance, Traction Motor, Solar Pump DC systems, bus A/C systems ,Other

Product Description

This type 3kw 48v Brushless DC Motor is one of our BL154 Motor, These motors can be designed customized to operate in a voltage range from 24VDC to 380VAC, cover a output power range from 1.5KW to 10KW, its torque range on continuous duty is 3-20Nm, on intermittent duty up to 7.5-50Nm. The Brushless DC Motor consists of a rotating rotor, Neodymium Iron Boron magnets, and a stator. BLDC Motors are considered to be an “inside-out” version of a Brushed DC Motor; the commutator and brushes are nonexistent.

At the same time, we can offer the matched controller/driver.An electronic BLDC Controller (also known as a Driver, or Electronic Speed Controller), replaces the mechanical commutation system utilized by a Brush DC Motor, and is required by most Brushless DC Motors to operate.

The Brushless DC motor can be assembled with sensor based on customer’s requirements. There are two types of sensors: hall sensor and encoder. The selection of sensors is based on the customer’s precision requirements for motor operation.

If you have any requiremenst, please contact with info@volcanomotors.com freely.

Detailed Images

Brushless DC Motor Configuration
*WE CAN MAKE MOTORS ACCORDING TO YOUR REQUIRMENTS

Brushless motor list

Motor typeOutputVoltageLoadSpeedRated TorquePolesEfficiencyNoise
KWVARPMN.m%dB
BLDC1.55-1541.55454043003.4488660
BLDC1.8-1541.86032.6110015.689261
BLDC1.85-1541.852481.521008.4189260
BLDC2.7-1542.76048.9110023.489261.5
BLDC2.8-1542.86050.8110024.389261.5
BLDC2.8-1542.84867.8260010.388661
BLDC3.0-1543.04867.6265010.81892.561
BLDC3.0B-1543.07246.8185015.588961
BLDC3.5B-1543.56069.5168019.988461
BLDC4.0-1544.04890.6258014.8189262
BLDC5.5-1545.57285.6368014.27889.263

Advantages of Brushless DC motors

  1. Lower Maintainance and longer lifetime – no brush and commutator erosion
  2. Lower noise – the elimination of brush contact
  3. Higher power to weight ratio
  4. Higher efficiency ( in general higher than 90%)
  5. Lower temperature rise – more efficient heat dissipation due to winding construction
  6. Reduction of EMI

Customized Motors

For customized Motors, please contact our technician, Ordinary, we have to know the following information to get a professional proposal:

  • Brushed or Brushless: Customer preference
  • Output power (W): Horsepower/watts/torque rated at full load speed
  • Voltage (V): i.e 12V DC …….. 450V AC
  • Motor speed (RPM): Revolutions per minute of the shaft at full load Voltage
  • Application: e.g. traction, air condition, etc.
  • Duty: Most motors are rated continuous. Some applications however may use motors designed for intermittent duty
  • Configuration/Frame: Our products are according to IEC standard, we also can customize the flange and shaft according to the customer drawing
  • Controller function: e.g. forward/reverse, variable speed, acceleration profile, etc.