About   Contact    |

Product Specifications

Brand Name:Volcano ElectricModel Number:BLDC2.8-154Type:BLDC Motors
Output Power:2800W (3.8HP)DC Voltage:60VSpeed Range:1100 RPM
Controller:Customized, OptionalBraker:OptionalInsulation Class:Class B/F/H
Enclosure:IP44 / IP54Poles:4P, 6P, 8P…Wire:100% copper
Housing:AluminumEfficiency:IE 4.0
Duty:S1 (continuous)Place of Origin:Zhejiang, China (Mainland)Standard:IEC / NEMA standard
Application:Boat, Car, Electric Bicycle, Fan, Home Appliance, Traction Motor, Solar Pump DC systems, bus A/C systems ,Other

Product Description

Torque is very important in motor’s parameters. We can use the formula T=P*9550/N to calculate the motor torque.Torque is the amount of rotational force that a motor generates when operated. In an application, the torque for each axis is defined by the specific requirement in the machine, which is required to move the object attached to the motor. The high torque requirement of the axis determines the size of the motor and any gearing necessary.

This type 2.8KW 60VDC high torque Brushless DC motors, the rated torque is 24.3Nm based on rated speed 1100rpm.Volcano Electric designed High Torque BLDC Motors to maximize torque output while keeping the diameter and length minimal. High-energy neodymium magnets provide the foundation for the torque density of this motor series. High-capacity windings increase current density and electromagnetic intensity with minimal joule heating. The advanced air gap design requires less power to achieve the high torque output, allowing the motor to operate at a high efficiency.

If you want more information, please contact with info@volcanomotors.com 

Detailed Images

Brushless DC Motor Configuration
*WE CAN MAKE MOTORS ACCORDING TO YOUR REQUIRMENTS

Performance of 2800W 60V 1100RPM BLDC Motors

Performance of 2800W 60V 1100RPM BLDC Motors

Brushless motor list

Motor typeOutputVoltageLoadSpeedRated TorquePolesEfficiencyNoise
KWVARPMN.m%dB
BLDC1.55-1541.55454043003.4488660
BLDC1.8-1541.86032.6110015.689261
BLDC1.85-1541.852481.521008.4189260
BLDC2.7-1542.76048.9110023.489261.5
BLDC2.8-1542.86050.8110024.389261.5
BLDC2.8-1542.84867.8260010.388661
BLDC3.0-1543.04867.6265010.81892.561
BLDC3.0B-1543.07246.8185015.588961
BLDC3.5B-1543.56069.5168019.988461
BLDC4.0-1544.04890.6258014.8189262
BLDC5.5-1545.57285.6368014.27889.263

Advantages of Brushless DC motors

  1. Lower Maintainance and longer lifetime – no brush and commutator erosion
  2. Lower noise – the elimination of brush contact
  3. Higher power to weight ratio
  4. Higher efficiency ( in general higher than 90%)
  5. Lower temperature rise – more efficient heat dissipation due to winding construction
  6. Reduction of EMI

Customized Motors

For customized Motors, please contact our technician, Ordinary, we have to know the following information to get a professional proposal:

  • Brushed or Brushless: Customer preference
  • Output power (W): Horsepower/watts/torque rated at full load speed
  • Voltage (V): i.e 12V DC …….. 450V AC
  • Motor speed (RPM): Revolutions per minute of the shaft at full load Voltage
  • Application: e.g. traction, air condition, etc.
  • Duty: Most motors are rated continuous. Some applications however may use motors designed for intermittent duty
  • Configuration/Frame: Our products are according to IEC standard, we also can customize the flange and shaft according to the customer drawing
  • Controller function: e.g. forward/reverse, variable speed, acceleration profile, etc.