About   Contact    |

Product Specifications

Brand Name:Volcano ElectricModel Number:BLDC3.0-154Type:Brushless DC Motor
Output Power:3000W (4HP)DC Voltage:72VSpeed Range:1850 RPM
Controller:Customized, OptionalBraker:OptionalInsulation Class:Class B/F/H
Enclosure:IP44 / IP54Poles:4P, 6P, 8P…Wire:100% copper
Housing:AluminumEfficiency:IE3.0  IE 4.0  over 90%
Duty:S1 (continuous)Place of Origin:Zhejiang, China (Mainland)Standard:IEC / NEMA standard
Application:Compressors, Conveyors, Blowers, Fans, Irrigation, Pumps, Heat Exchangers, Cranes & Hoist, Printing, Extruders

Product Description

This type 72VDC 4HP is BL154 Motor, The Series BLDC154 motors can be designed to operate in a voltage range from 24VDC to 380VAC, its outer diameter is 180mm.The Series BLDC154 motors cover a output power range from 1.5KWto 10KW, its torque range on continuous duty is 3-20Nm, on intermittent duty up to 7.5-50Nm.This 72V 4HP Brushless DC Electric Motor is one of our standard motors in our production line.

All the Brushless DC motors designed by Volcano Electric can achieve IE4 energy performance, and some motors’ efficiency is even higher than IE4. Volcano Electric motors are designed to operate at the highest levels of efficiency to save energy, reduce operating costs and enable demanding motor applications to perform reliability and without unscheduled downtime.

If you want more information, please contact with info@volcanomotors.com 

Detailed Images

Brushless DC Motor Configuration
*WE CAN MAKE MOTORS ACCORDING TO YOUR REQUIRMENTS

Performance of 3000W 72V 1850RPM BLDC Motors

Performance of 3000W 72V 1850RPM BLDC Motors

Brushless motor list

Motor typeOutputVoltageLoadSpeedRated TorquePolesEfficiencyNoise
KWVARPMN.m%dB
BLDC1.55-1541.55454043003.4488660
BLDC1.8-1541.86032.6110015.689261
BLDC1.85-1541.852481.521008.4189260
BLDC2.7-1542.76048.9110023.489261.5
BLDC2.8-1542.86050.8110024.389261.5
BLDC2.8-1542.84867.8260010.388661
BLDC3.0-1543.04867.6265010.81892.561
BLDC3.0B-1543.07246.8185015.588961
BLDC3.5B-1543.56069.5168019.988461
BLDC4.0-1544.04890.6258014.8189262
BLDC5.5-1545.57285.6368014.27889.263

Advantages of Brushless DC motors

  1. Lower Maintainance and longer lifetime – no brush and commutator erosion
  2. Lower noise – the elimination of brush contact
  3. Higher power to weight ratio
  4. Higher efficiency ( in general higher than 90%)
  5. Lower temperature rise – more efficient heat dissipation due to winding construction
  6. Reduction of EMI

Customized Motors

For customized Motors, please contact our technician, Ordinary, we have to know the following information to get a professional proposal:

  • Brushed or Brushless: Customer preference
  • Output power (W): Horsepower/watts/torque rated at full load speed
  • Voltage (V): i.e 12V DC …….. 450V AC
  • Motor speed (RPM): Revolutions per minute of the shaft at full load Voltage
  • Application: e.g. traction, air condition, etc.
  • Duty: Most motors are rated continuous. Some applications however may use motors designed for intermittent duty
  • Configuration/Frame: Our products are according to IEC standard, we also can customize the flange and shaft according to the customer drawing
  • Controller function: e.g. forward/reverse, variable speed, acceleration profile, etc.