About   Contact    |

Product Specifications

Brand Name:Volcano ElectricModel Number:BLDC2.8-154Type:Brushless DC Motor
Output Power:2800W (3.8HP)DC Voltage:48VSpeed Range:2600 RPM
Controller:Customized, OptionalBraker:OptionalInsulation Class:Class B/F/H
Enclosure:IP44 / IP54Poles:4P, 6P, 8P…Wire:100% copper
Housing:AluminumEfficiency:IE 4.0
Duty:S1 (continuous)Place of Origin:Zhejiang, China (Mainland)Standard:IEC / NEMA standard
Application:Boat, Car, Electric Bicycle, Fan, Home Appliance, Traction Motor, Solar Pump DC systems, bus A/C systems ,Other

Product Description

This is BL154 Brushless DC Motor
The Series BLDC154 motors can be designed to operate in a rated voltage range from 24VDC to 380V AC, its outer diameter is 180mm. The flange and shaft can be customized based on customer’s assemble requirements. The Series BLDC154 motors cover a rated output power range from 1.5KW to 10KW, its torque range on continuous duty is 3-20Nm, on intermittent duty up to 7.5-50Nm. The peak torque can be 3 times of the rated torque based on the enough current from matched controller.

Detailed Images

Brushless DC Motor Configuration
*WE CAN MAKE MOTORS ACCORDING TO YOUR REQUIRMENTS

Performance of 2800W 48V 2600RPM BLDC Motors

Brushless motor list

Motor typeOutputVoltageLoadSpeedRated TorquePolesEfficiencyNoise
KWVARPMN.m%dB
BLDC1.55-1541.55454043003.4488660
BLDC1.8-1541.86032.6110015.689261
BLDC1.85-1541.852481.521008.4189260
BLDC2.7-1542.76048.9110023.489261.5
BLDC2.8-1542.86050.8110024.389261.5
BLDC2.8-1542.84867.8260010.388661
BLDC3.0-1543.04867.6265010.81892.561
BLDC3.0B-1543.07246.8185015.588961
BLDC3.5B-1543.56069.5168019.988461
BLDC4.0-1544.04890.6258014.8189262
BLDC5.5-1545.57285.6368014.27889.263

Advantages of Brushless DC motors

  1. Lower Maintainance and longer lifetime – no brush and commutator erosion
  2. Lower noise – the elimination of brush contact
  3. Higher power to weight ratio
  4. Higher efficiency ( in general higher than 90%)
  5. Lower temperature rise – more efficient heat dissipation due to winding construction
  6. Simple structure
  7. Reduction of EMI

Customized Motors

For customized Motors, please contact our technician, Ordinary, we have to know the following information to get a professional proposal:

  • Brushed or Brushless: Customer preference
  • Output power (W): Horsepower/watts/torque rated at full load speed
  • Voltage (V): i.e 12V DC …….. 220V AC
  • Motor speed (RPM): Revolutions per minute of the shaft at full load Voltage
  • Application: e.g. traction, air condition, etc.
  • Duty: Most motors are rated continuous. Some applications however may use motors designed for intermittent duty
  • Configuration/Frame: Our products are according to IEC standard, we also can customize the flange and shaft according to the customer drawing
  • Controller function: e.g. forward/reverse, variable speed, acceleration profile, etc.