About   Contact    |

Product Specifications

Brand Name:Volcano ElectricModel Number:BLDC1.8-154Type:Brushless DC Motor
Output Power:1800WDC Voltage:60VSpeed Range:1100 RPM
Controller:Customized, OptionalBraker:OptionalInsulation Class:Class B/F/H
Enclosure:IP44 / IP54Poles:4P, 6P, 8P…Wire:100% copper
Housing:AluminumEfficiency:IE 4.0
Duty:S1 (continuous)Place of Origin:Zhejiang, China (Mainland)Standard:IEC / NEMA standard
Application:Boat, Car, Electric Bicycle, Fan, Home Appliance, Traction Motor, Solar Pump DC systems, bus A/C systems ,Other

Product Description

This type 1800W 60V 4 Pole Brushless DC Motor is one of our customized BLDC motors. Our standard motor is 12poles or 16 poles. The number of motor stages is not necessarily the more the better ‌. The selection should be determined comprehensively based on the actual application scenarios’ requirements for speed, torque and efficiency, etc. But our team has a strong ability to customized design based on the requirements. Not only change the poles, but also change power or voltage or speed or size.

At the same time, These electronically-commutated DC motors can be combined with control electronics, gearboxes, and encoders in a modular system to provide a flexible, adaptable, market-oriented solution.

Volcano Electric Brushless DC motors are notable for:

•long life

•High efficiency

•Highly dynamic acceleration

•Good regulation characteristics

•Wide speed range

•High power density

•Maintenance-free

•Robust design

•Integral Hall sensors for rotor position

•Low moment of inertia

•Neodymium magnets

If you want more information, please contact with info@volcanomotors.com 

Detailed Images

Brushless DC Motor Configuration
*WE CAN MAKE MOTORS ACCORDING TO YOUR REQUIRMENTS

Performance of 1800W 60V 1100RPM Brushless DC Motor

Performance of 1800W 60V 1100RPM Brushless DC Motor

Brushless motor list

Motor typeOutputVoltageLoadSpeedRated TorquePolesEfficiencyNoise
KWVARPMN.m%dB
BLDC1.55-1541.55454043003.4488660
BLDC1.8-1541.86032.6110015.689261
BLDC1.85-1541.852481.521008.4189260
BLDC2.7-1542.76048.9110023.489261.5
BLDC2.8-1542.86050.8110024.389261.5
BLDC2.8-1542.84867.8260010.388661
BLDC3.0-1543.04867.6265010.81892.561
BLDC3.0B-1543.07246.8185015.588961
BLDC3.5B-1543.56069.5168019.988461
BLDC4.0-1544.04890.6258014.8189262
BLDC5.5-1545.57285.6368014.27889.263

Advantages of Brushless DC motors

  1. Lower Maintainance and longer lifetime – no brush and commutator erosion
  2. Lower noise – the elimination of brush contact
  3. Higher power to weight ratio
  4. Higher efficiency ( in general higher than 90%)
  5. Lower temperature rise – more efficient heat dissipation due to winding construction
  6. Reduction of EMI

Customized Motors

For customized Motors, please contact our technician, Ordinary, we have to know the following information to get a professional proposal:

  • Brushed or Brushless: Customer preference
  • Output power (W): Horsepower/watts/torque rated at full load speed
  • Voltage (V): i.e 12V DC …….. 450V AC
  • Motor speed (RPM): Revolutions per minute of the shaft at full load Voltage
  • Application: e.g. traction, air condition, etc.
  • Duty: Most motors are rated continuous. Some applications however may use motors designed for intermittent duty
  • Configuration/Frame: Our products are according to IEC standard, we also can customize the flange and shaft according to the customer drawing
  • Controller function: e.g. forward/reverse, variable speed, acceleration profile, etc.