About   Contact    |

Product Specifications

Brand Name:Volcano ElectricModel Number:BLDC1.5-100Type:Brushless DC Motor
Output Power:2 HP (1500W)DC Voltage:72VSpeed Range:3200 RPM
Controller:Customized, OptionalBraker:OptionalInsulation Class:Class B/F/H
Enclosure:IP44 / IP54Poles:4P, 6P, 8P…Wire:100% copper
Housing:AluminumEfficiency:up to 92%
Duty:S1 (continuous)Place of Origin:Zhejiang, China (Mainland)Standard:IEC / NEMA standard
Application:Boat, Car, Electric Bicycle, Fan, Home Appliance, Traction Motor, Solar Pump DC systems, bus A/C systems ,Other

Product Description

This type 72vdc 2hp Brushless DC is popular in the market. The voltage can be designed 24VDC, 36VDC, 48VDC 72VDC 96VDC etc. We can help customers to fix the final type requires knowing the requirements of the working application, such as rated torque, rated speed, size, rated power, etc. While determining which Brushless DC Motor best fits the requirements, the controller must be considered as well, as this goes hand in hand with the operation of the Brushless DC Motor. Environment is also very important to consider. Applications requiring a harsh, damp environment may require motors with specific IP ratings.

High torque, high performance and smaller size is Brushless DC motor’s advantages, so now Brushless DC motor run widely in many applications.With permanent magnets which rotate within a fixed armature, the BLDC motors features a brushless commutation design for long lasting performance. 

BLDC Motors with Speed Controller feature integrated drive electronics and sensor-less electronic commutation.

With our professional technical team, we can produce various power rated Brushless DC motors such as 1/2HP,1HP,1.5HP,2HP,3HP,5HP,10HP… brushless DC Motors. Please feel free to contact our team at info@volcanomotors.com for any technical support.

Detailed Images

*WE CAN MAKE MOTORS ACCORDING TO YOUR REQUIRMENTS

Performance of 1500W 72V 3200RPM brushless DC motor

Performance of 1500W 72V 3200RPM brushless DC motor

Brushless motor list

Motor typeOutputVoltageLoadSpeedRated TorquePolesEfficiencyNoise
KWVARPMN.m%dB
BLDC0.9-1000.92444.626003.3188460
BLDC1.2-100L1.22463.342002.7387960
BLDC1.2-1001.23639.722705.0588460
BLDC1.25-1001.25246232003.7388460
BLDC1.5-1001.52473.525905.5388561
BLDC1.5-1001.57223.532004.4888961
BLDC2.0-10022498.633605.68884.561.5
BLDC2.5-1002.52412333507.13884.761.5

Advantages of Brushless DC motors

  1. Lower Maintainance and longer lifetime – no brush and commutator erosion
  2. Lower noise – the elimination of brush contact
  3. Higher power to weight ratio
  4. Higher efficiency ( in general higher than 90%)
  5. Lower temperature rise – more efficient heat dissipation due to winding construction
  6. Reduction of EMI

Customized Motors

For customized Motors, please contact our technician, Ordinary, we have to know the following information to get a professional proposal:

  • Brushed or Brushless: Customer preference
  • Output power (W): Horsepower/watts/torque rated at full load speed
  • Voltage (V): i.e 12V DC …….. 450V AC
  • Motor speed (RPM): Revolutions per minute of the shaft at full load Voltage
  • Application: e.g. traction, air condition, etc.
  • Duty: Most motors are rated continuous. Some applications however may use motors designed for intermittent duty
  • Configuration/Frame: Our products are according to IEC standard, we also can customize the flange and shaft according to the customer drawing
  • Controller function: e.g. forward/reverse, variable speed, acceleration profile, etc.
Chat Send Inquiry