About   Contact    |

Product Specifications

Brand Name:Volcano ElectricModel Number:BLDC5.5-154Type:BLDC Motor
Output Power:5500WDC Voltage:72VSpeed Range:3680 RPM
Controller:Customized, OptionalBraker:OptionalInsulation Class:Class F
Enclosure:IP44 / IP54Poles:4P, 6P, 8P…Wire:100% copper
Housing:AluminumEfficiency:IE 4.0, high efficiency over 90%
Duty:S1 (continuous)Place of Origin:Zhejiang, China (Mainland)Standard:IEC/NEMA Frame, customized Frame Available
Application:Boat, Car, Electric Bicycle, Fan, Home Appliance, Traction Motor, Solar Pump DC systems, bus A/C systems ,Other

Product Description

5500W High Power High RPM BLDC Motors been designed with IPM mode, which used in Electric Vehicles. Compared to AC motors, BLDC motors have higher efficiency at variable speed range. Obviously, the application that requires high torque, low speed and Low torque, high speed working condition, our IPM motor should be better suited.

5500W High Power High RPM BLDC Motors can be designed at voltage range from 24V to 380V DC, cover a output power range from 1.5KW to 10KW, its torque range on continuous duty is 3-20Nm, on intermittent duty up to 7.5-50Nm.

Detailed Images

Brushless DC Motor Configuration
*WE CAN MAKE MOTORS ACCORDING TO YOUR REQUIRMENTS

Brushless motor list

Motor typeOutputVoltageLoadSpeedRated TorquePolesEfficiencyNoise
KWVARPMN.m%dB
BLDC1.55-1541.55454043003.4488660
BLDC1.8-1541.86032.6110015.689261
BLDC1.85-1541.852481.521008.4189260
BLDC2.7-1542.76048.9110023.489261.5
BLDC2.8-1542.86050.8110024.389261.5
BLDC2.8-1542.84867.8260010.388661
BLDC3.0-1543.04867.6265010.81892.561
BLDC3.0B-1543.07246.8185015.588961
BLDC3.5B-1543.56069.5168019.988461
BLDC4.0-1544.04890.6258014.8189262
BLDC5.5-1545.57285.6368014.27889.263

Advantages of Brushless DC motors

  1. Lower Maintainance and longer lifetime – no brush and commutator erosion
  2. Lower noise – the elimination of brush contact
  3. Higher power to weight ratio
  4. Higher efficiency ( in general higher than 90%)
  5. Flexible design. The range of voltage, speed range, torque, power, work time, etc can be customized.
  6. Light weight

Customized Motors

For customized Motors, please contact our technician, Ordinary, we have to know the following information to get a professional proposal:

  • Brushed or Brushless: Customer preference
  • Output power (W): Horsepower/watts/torque rated at full load speed
  • Voltage (V): i.e 12V DC …….. 220V AC
  • Motor speed (RPM): Revolutions per minute of the shaft at full load Voltage
  • Application: e.g. traction, air condition, etc.
  • Duty: Most motors are rated continuous. Some applications however may use motors designed for intermittent duty
  • Configuration/Frame: Our products are according to IEC standard, we also can customize the flange and shaft according to the customer drawing
  • Controller function: e.g. forward/reverse, variable speed, acceleration profile, etc.
Chat Send Inquiry